Aniseed 10ml
Anise Essential Oil possesses the distinctive aroma of black licorice. Although you may not be a fan of black licorice, a single drop or two of Anise Seed Essential Oil can dramatically enhance an otherwise dull blend. It can be useful in diffuser and inhaler blends intended to help ease bronchitis, colds and the flu. 

Scientific Name:  Pimpinella anisum

Country of Origin:  Egypt

Synonyms:  Anisum officinalis, A. Vulgare, anise, sweet cumin

Plant Family:  Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Plant Parts Used:  Herbs/Seeds

Extraction Method:  Distillation

Physical Characteristics:  Colourless to pale yellow liquid with a warm, spicy characteristic scent. It is a good masking agent.

Dominant Note(s):  Top to Middle

Aroma:  Wanda Seller

Main Constituents:  Trans-anethole (75-90 %)

Blends With:  Amyris, Bay, Cardamom, 
Caraway, Cedarwood, Coriander, Dill, Fennel, Galbanum, Mandarin, Petitgrain, Rosewood

Safety Precautions:  The major component anethole is known to cause dermatitis in some individuals – avoid in allergic and inflammatory skin conditions. In large doses it's a narcotic and slows down circulation; can lead to cerebral disorders.  Use in moderation only

Aniseed 10ml

C$9.50Price