Basil 10ml
Basil Essential Oil emits a warm, sweet, freshly floral and crisply herbaceous scent that is further characterized as airy, vibrant, uplifting, and reminiscent of the scent of licorice.

Basil Essential Oil Uses
* Bronchitis
* Colds
* Coughs
* Exhaustion
* Flatulence
* Flu
* Gout
* Insect Bites
* Insect Repellent
* Muscle Aches
* Rheumatism
* Sinusitis

Scientific Name:    Ocimum basilicum

Country of Origin:    India

Synonyms:    Common basil, joy-of-the-mountain, “true” sweet basil, European basil

Plant Family:    Lamiacear (Labiatae)

Plant Parts Used:    Herbs/Flowering tops and leaves

Extraction Method:    Distillation

Physical Characteristics:    “True” sweet basil is colourless or pale yellow liquid with a light, fresh sweet spicy scent and balsamic undertone.

Dominant Note(s):    Top 

Aroma:    Very clear, sweet and slightly spicy.

Main Constituents:    Linalol (40-45%), methyl chavicol (23.8%) and small amounts of eugenol, limonene and citronellol among others.

Blends With:    Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Geranium, Hyssop, Lavender, Marjoram, Melissa, Neroli, Sandalwood, Verbena.

Safety Precautions:    Relatively non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals, Avoid during pregnancy.

Basil 10ml

C$4.95Price

    ©2019 by Ember Scrubs n' Such.